Privacy Policy

Welcome to Waver. This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of the mobile application Waver (the “Application’ or the “App”) created by Synelixis Solutions S.A. (“we,” “us” or “our”) and describes the information we collect and process in order to offer you a complete, yet safe experience of the Application and for the user to benefit the most of its features, at the same time protecting his rights to privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone who wishes to use, visit or access the Application (collectively, the “User”). By using the App you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to create, submit, post, display, transmit, perform, publish, share, distribute, or broadcast content and materials to us or on the Application, including but not limited to text, writings, video, audio, photographs, graphics, comments, suggestions, or personal information or other material (collectively, “User Content”). This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your Content that you make publicly available through the App, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use. Note that our privacy policy applies only to our App, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read and agree with their Privacy Policy.

Back to top

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data (or personal information) is information that can identify an individual. We collect personal data such as the content, communications and other information you provide when you use the App, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content, message or communicate with others or with us, when you voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback, etc. More specifically, we collect the following types of personal data:

(a) Data obtained by the User

The Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register the App. When you register with us and use the Application, you generally provide your personal identification information such as your name, surname, email address, age, Username, password, picture and other registration information. We may collect information in or about the content you provide, such as the location of a photo or the date a file was created. We do not collect information about your religious or/and political views, sexual orientation, your health, racial or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs and other sensitive data which is subject to special protections under the applicable law. You may choose to share your contacts stored on your mobile device in order to use certain functions of the Application. We will only use the contact information to help you find friends or contacts who use the App if you choose to do so. You may choose to find your friends through (i) your device's contacts list, (ii) a third-party social media site, or (iii) through a search of names or Usernames on the App.

(b) Automatically Passively Collected Data

In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, device signals, data from device settings and information about the way you use the Application. We also collect information about the people, pages, accounts, hashtags and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them across our App, and in general information about how you use our App, such as the types of content you view, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with, and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

(c) Information obtained by third parties

We may also collect information from third parties with whom we cooperate, such as advertisers, app developers and publishers. These partners provide information about your activities off the App. We also receive information about your online and offline actions and purchases from third-party data providers who have the rights to provide us with your information. Partners receive your data when you visit or use their services or through third parties they work with. We require each of these partners to have lawful rights to collect, use and share your data before providing any data to us.

(d) Analytics

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Application. These tools collect information sent by your device or by the App, including the web pages you visit, add-ons and other information that assists us in improving the App. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

(e) Location Information

We, our service providers, and our Ad and Analytics Partners may collect location-related information (such as your current location, the places you visit, etc). We may share the location information we collect with third parties as addressed in Section 3. We collect location information to provide you location-based services, provide advertisements that are relevant to your geographic location, and conduct analytics to improve our App. The ways in which we collect location information, and the type of location information we collect, depend on the devices you use to access the Application and the settings for those devices.

(f) Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit the Application, we may use cookies and similar technologies (pixels, local storage, etc.) to collect information about how you use the app and provide features to you. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party. More information is available in our Cookie Policy Section

(g) Log file information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use the App, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the App, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of our services to you.

(h) Device identifiers

When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access the Application, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers." Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by the App. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the App and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Application may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

(i) Metadata

Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted. Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when you post a photo), geotag (e.g., to mark your location to a photo), comments or other data. This makes your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. If you geotag your photo or tag your photo using other's APIs then, your latitude and longitude will be stored with the photo and searchable (e.g., through a location or map feature) if your photo is made public by you in accordance with your privacy settings. Note that you can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at contact@waverpoll.com We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his/her child has provided us with information without their consent, he/she should contact us at contact@waverpoll.com We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.


Back to top

2. HOW WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT

We use the data we have collected in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and in order to provide, personalize, support and improve the App and always in accordance with your choices. If you provide personal data for a certain reason, we may use this data in connection with the reason for which it was provided (for instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the personal data you provide to respond to your questions or try to resolve your problem). Personal data collected by the App can be used:

  • to provide you with access to the Application and to facilitate your access to the Application
  • to create a personalized experience of the App that is unique and relevant to every User by analyzing your use of the Application, connections, preferences, interests, activities and interactions with the App, as well as with people, places, or things you're connected to and interested in.
  • to provide personalized content, such as online ads or other forms of marketing
  • to communicate with you and to reply to User’s requests
  • to support our Application by monitoring and testing its functionality, diagnosing technology problems and repairing them, improving thus its effectiveness, applying updates and developing new features
  • to monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic etc.
  • to help our partners measure the effectiveness and distribution of their ads and services and understand the types of people who use their services and how people interact with their websites, apps, and services
  • to verify accounts and activity, combat harmful conduct, detect and prevent spam, maintain the integrity of the App and promote safety and security. For example, we use collected data to investigate suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

Back to top

3. HOW WE SHARE THE COLLECTED DATA

We are committed to not engaging in financial transactions concerning User’s information we collect. We will not sell your information to third parties without your consent. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal data in the following circumstances without further notice to you. We may disclose use’s data we have collected:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a search warrant, court order or subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy policy.
  • if Synelixis Solutions S.A. is involved in a liquidation, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our App and/or Website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

Only aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Application. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. Should you choose to do it, you may disclose your User data and content voluntarily. Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose by posting it to the App, becomes available to the public and searchable by other Users as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set. To change your privacy settings, please change your profile setting. Once you have shared data or content or made it public, it may be re-shared and used by others, in accordance with our Terms of Use which incorporates the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you remove information or content that you posted to the App, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other Users or third parties have copied or saved that information or content. Note that your name and profile picture (if you choose to provide one) will be visible to all Users. By default, anyone can see your profile and posts on the Application. You may choose to set your profile to “private” so that only followers you approve can see what you share. If your account is set to private, only your approved followers will see your photos or videos or hashtag or location pages.


Back to top

4. HOW WE STORE THE DATA

We place great importance on security of your personal data. We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Information is stored on secure networks and access is restricted to those employees and partners who are entitled to access our systems. Synelixis Solutions S.A. only cooperates with partners that adhere to the strictest security and data protection standards. We partner with a security-cleared data processor to store files and data on secure servers. This data processor has self-certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and thereby guarantees an appropriate standard of data protection and operates to an appropriate standard of data security. In spite of our efforts to establish a secure environment for our App, you should be aware that no information is completely secure on the internet. Therefore, you should always take the necessary safeguards on your own equipment. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through the App may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such personal data by others.


Back to top

5. DURATION OF THE STORAGE

We will store your personal data until it is no longer necessary for us to process. This means that we will store your personal information for as long as you wish to use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Additionally, we will keep the data stored for a period of time thereafter to allow Users to recover accounts if they wish so, to analyze the data for our own operations and for archiving purposes. Data collected due to your subscription to our mailing list, will be erased as soon as possible after your deregistration to the mailing list. We will retain Automatically Collected data for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. To the extent possible, we will store your feedback in an anonymous form, and we have a long duration of storage in order to measure our own performance over time. If you’d like us to delete data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at contact@waverpoll.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the user provided data may be required in order for the Application to function properly. If we have reason to store your personal data as part of the protection of our legitimate interests, including, for example, legal disputes, we reserve our right to store your personal data for an extended period and minimum until the legal dispute has been determined.


Back to top

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may need to transfer, from time to time, collected personal data to a third country or international organization. In order to ensure an adequate level of security for such transfer in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), we have chosen to work only with third parties that have certified compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, or have entered into Standard Contractual Clauses with Synelixis Solutions S.A.


Back to top

7. USER’S DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

As User of our App, you are entitled to the following rights:

  • (a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data,
  • (b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data,
  • (c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data,
  • (d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data,
  • (e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data,
  • (f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organization or to you,
  • (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data, and
  • (h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by contacting us. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us, as indicated below at the How To Contact Us section.


Back to top

8. MARKETING

Synelixis Solutions S.A. would like to send you information about our services that we think you might like, as well as those of our partners. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to our partners If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact by sending us an email at contact@waverpoll.com


Back to top

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We recognize that data protection and privacy is an ongoing responsibility, so we reserve our right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. We will notify you of any amendments to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here, as well as we will inform you via email for any significant changes. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. This privacy policy was last updated on April 11, 2020


Back to top

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

For more information on what type of data we collect and process, on your data protection rights and how to exercise them, for any complaint or for any other question or request related to our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us:

Synelixis Solutions S.A.
Perissou 157, 14343 Nea Chalkidona
(+30) 210 2511584
contact@waverpoll.com

Back to top

11. HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your request in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the competent Data Protection Authority: https://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,43534&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL.